A Step-by-Step Guide to Studying in Canada

A Step-by-Step Guide to Studying in Canada

 It’s only lately that entering Canada via the student route has become easier. Especially when the points-based system and Express Entry program was first introduced in 2015. Previously, it was stricter, and the premium put on international students wasn’t as high compared to skilled workers, which only made it harder for a student to get a job in the country and apply for permanent residency after graduation. Fortunately, the Trudeau administration decided to shift gears after seeing the advantage of investing in international graduates. Indeed, younger applicants are more determined, enthusiastic, and willing to learn, let alone more open to changes and development. 
 
That’s why sometime last year, the points system was revised to accommodate more students. Being a student can now get an applicant higher points than it was before. For instance, 15 points are given to someone who has a two-year diploma and 30 points for those with Master’s degree or higher.  
 
So how do you do it?
  1. Apply online on the Canadian immigration’s official website.
  2. Access the Designated Learning Institution (DLI) list to begin your search for the educational institution (university/college). You must obtain a valid acceptance letter from your chosen educational institution to continue with your application. You also need to provide the DLI number for your school of choice, it is the number that begins with the letter “O” on the study permit application form.
  3. Prove that you are financially capable of studying in Canada through a bank statement, letter from a lawyer, and other documents. It should also indicate your capability to pay for your accommodation, transportation, food, and other expenses, as well as your return ticket once your visa expires.
  4. Prove that you have a clean criminal record since the country is strict when it comes to entertaining applicants who have committed a crime, particularly in the past 10 years.
  5. Prove that you are in good health and willing to take a medical examination if necessary.
  6. Convince the immigration office of Canada that you will leave the moment your visa reaches validity expiration.
 
Study permits may not be required if:
  • you plan to study in a short-term program;
  • you are a family member of a foreign representative to Canada;
  • you are a member of an international armed force under the Visiting Forces Act; or
  • you have a Registered Indian status in Canada.
     
Additional notes:
  • You may qualify to work on-campus or off-campus without an additional work permit if you meet specific criteria. It’s your right as a study permit holder. For more details about it, go to this link.
  • If you plan to apply for work after you graduate, you can do it by applying for a work permit under the Post-Graduation Work Permit Program (PGWPP). Visit this link for complete details.
  
Speak with one of our ICCRC-regulated Canadian immigration consultants to learn more about moving to Canada via the Student Visa Route. Visit our website for more updates on Canadian immigration.
  


About Migration Expert:
Migration Expert is the visa & immigration consulting company of choice in Australia, Canada, the UK and the US. Our registered consultants provide expert legal counsel on all aspects of immigration law, including family-sponsored immigration, employment-sponsored immigration, investment immigration, temporary visas for work and college, permanent residence, citizenship, consular visa processing, waivers. 
 
Interested in living, working, studying or travelling to Australia, Canada, the UK or the US? Visit our website at migrationexpert.ca for more information. 
 
Want more useful content about visas, migrating to Canada and other visa-related matters? Sign-up for updates on our website for helpful and timely content and updates.

0 Comment

Leave a Comment.