Quebec announces changes to Skilled Worker Program

Quebec announces changes to Skilled Worker Program
 

Quebec announces changes to the Skilled Worker Program
 
Last week, the Ministère de l'Immigration, de la Diversité et de l'Inclusion (MIDI) of Quebec announced that the changes in the eligibility criteria for permanent residency under its provincial skilled worker would begin implementation on March 8, 2017. Like other Canadian provinces, Quebec has its rules for acquiring foreign workers. It means that all applications for work in the province must be sent to the government of Quebec and not to the federal government of Canada. Among the fundamental differences in terms of eligibility requirements in obtaining a Canadian work visa through Quebec is the language proficiency, as the province is predominantly French-speaking.
 
Immigration to Quebec is achieved in two stages:
  • Apply to the government of Quebec for a certificate of selection (Certificat de sélection du Québec [CSQ] ). A successful application signifies that Quebec has accepted the applicants as an immigrant through its own immigration rules.
  • Submit the permanent residency application to the Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC).
  The changes to permanent residency requirements relate to the following points.
 
Points system
  • Single candidates must obtain 50 points (previously at 49 points).
  • Married candidates and those with a common-law partner must have 59 points (previously at 57 points).
 
Points matrix
  • For the Education Category, points have been brought down to 8 pts from previous 10 pts for those who have a professional or technical diploma in a "Preferred Area of Training".
  • For the *Preferred Areas of Training Category, points have been adjusted to 12 pts, where it was previously 16 for those who have education in Section A. For those who have obtained an education in Section B, now, only 9 pts are required; a decreased from 12 pts. Also, points in Section C and D have been readjusted to 6 pts and 2 pts, respectively.
 
*On the same date, the government of Quebec also released an updated list of “Preferred Areas of Training.” You can download the list here.
 
The New Quebec Immigration selection points per factor/category
  • Education - Up to 14 points (Cutoff Score = 2 points)
  • Area Of Training - Up to 12 points
  • Validated Employment Offer - Up to 10 points
  • Work Experience - Up to 8 points
  • Age - Up to 16 points
  • Language Proficiency - Up to 22 points
  • Stay And Family In Quebec - Up to 8 points
  • Spouse/Common-law partner Characteristics - Up to 17 points
  • Presence Of Accompanying Children - Up to 8 points
  • Financial Self-Sufficiency  -1 point
 
Processing Fees
  • Principal Applicant - CAD $779
  • Spouse, de facto spouse - CAD $167
  • Each dependent child - CAD $167
 
 The recent tweaks to the eligibility requirements and points system have been approved to emphasize the importance of having sufficient French language skills before moving to Quebec. Many foreign workers struggle to become more competitive in their new careers simply because they don’t have sufficient French language proficiency which typically results in slow career advancement. With this, applicants are encouraged to brush up their language skills by attending language classes and seminars before submitting their application to the provincial government of Quebec. The changes mentioned above, however, may not affect applicants under the Programme d'expérience Québécoise (PEQ).
 
Find out if you qualify for the Quebec’s Skilled Worker Program by speaking to one of our Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultants.

About Migration Expert:
Migration Expert is the visa & immigration consulting company of choice in Australia, Canada, the UK and the US. Their registered consultants provide expert legal counsel for all aspects of immigration law, including family-sponsored immigration, employment-sponsored immigration, investment immigration, temporary visas for work and college, permanent residence, citizenship, consular visa processing, waivers. Interested in living, working, studying or traveling to Australia, Canada, the UK or the US? Contact Migration Expert, a widely recognized immigration consulting company. Visit our website at migrationexpert.ca or phone for a consultation with a Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant (RCIC) at 1.416.488.9500.
 
Want more useful content about visas, migrating to Canada and other visa-related matters? Sign-up for updates on our website for helpful and timely content and updates.

0 Comment

Leave a Comment.